Page 21 of 141

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:09 pm
by davidg
Not bad, like the filter :D 20Watts not bad, I still like the SP-pro the idle current is lower than that :lol:

However as play thing ........... you said they actually have toroidal transformers in them, that's amazing, I may have to get one of those, to see how it copes with me being mean to it. :lol:

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2013 8:00 pm
by oztules
The whole thing has been a pleasant surprise really.

I expected the worst, but wanted to see for myself. I will be buying another in the near future I think, the next few weeks will probably tease out any other problems... but thus far the only problem was the huge huge idle currents in it's original guise, and not running off the grid tie unit... my panels are at 400vdc with thin wiring over a distance.... and I was not going to rewire them... but the coil changed all that thankfully...... otherwise I would burn up near 200AH/day just doing nothing, and be unable to charge the batts up easily.

As original, they are useless for anything other than a very powerful back up unit, ( why it was bought in the first place), but with the adition of a simple coil, they are a very real contender for an off grid scenario.

I found I could get spare boards for it for reasonable money, the control and power boards plus shipping costs $150 USD, so I bought a set today.... This is not metro melbourne here.... a computer chip break down is a real problem here.

Here is a pic of the unit inside... they really are worth buying if just for the transformers, and nothing else. The transformers are supposedly Japanese silicon steel, and wound in Taiwan... I don't know, but they look the real deal I must say.... better than my feeble attempt ( which works just as well anyway). Massive primaries... make my earth wire look very skinny indeed.

DSCN0190.JPG


You will be familiar with the control card and power boards... look the same as our other ones , but the revision is only a few months ago. I have had no issue with the original... I know you have.


oztules

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 11:39 am
by oztules
I must have stirred them up...

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/repair-parts ... 1e8&_uhb=1

So now you can buy the complete power board and control card for less then $200....

This is a good deal for folks that like to keep their gear going out in the sticks.... and I'm very out in the sticks.

These things are all you need to get your inverter going again.. that goes for the power star/genpower etc things as well same boards with different add on fancy bits... (superfluous to necessity) ...so need a little bit of modding ( very little) and David and tracker can get their things going again.

Cheaper to just buy the powerjack complete, as you will never find toroids like theirs for the price of their complete inverter.

It allows us to play with them, knowing when it all turns sour, your not gong to lose the lot...... now what else to try now I have access to cheap parts...., hmmm


..........oztules

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 12:57 pm
by offgridQLD
After looking at ebay . It must have a good IP rating as they always show 3 bikini models using it in the sea :lol:

How is the capacitor bank on it for starting large loads. It would be nice to remove the two 15A outlets and Hard wire it to your house - Shed.

David,
Is the SP pro less than 20W in (idle on) or just in low power standby mode. A lot of us cant use low power standby mode as we have continuous AC loads like modems and security systems and so on.

Kurt

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 1:33 pm
by davidg
offgridQLD wrote:Is the SP pro less than 20W in (idle on) or just in low power standby mode. A lot of us cant use low power standby mode as we have continuous AC loads like modems and security systems and so on.

According to the specs the DC idle consumption = 6 watts, if Eco mode is operating it's about 2-3 watts from memory. One of the lowest idle power ratings there is. I don't use Eco mode for the reasons you mentioned, not that ours would actually ever get that low anyway. It's nice to know it can though. If the cabling for pre-charge/mid-point monitoring is installed correctly it can even tell you the loss on the main battery cables for the given load either charge or discharge, handy to know. 8-)

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 1:50 pm
by offgridQLD
6w that's great !

Kurt

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 10:25 am
by markhead
Just a note here folks:http://www.pinnaclewholesalers.com.au/uploads/01%20PowerStar%20Inverter%20Service%20Manual.pdf

this page has been removed it seems so no W7 info here ----sigh--- and why am I not surprised

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:33 am
by Helipos
If one of you can find a copy and get it to me I can post it on my own webserver.

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 1:38 pm
by astro_optics
Is this what you were after... Try it on my Google share:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_OmJf ... sp=sharing

Re: Powerstar W7 Inverter modification

PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:47 pm
by markhead
Thank you Astro- great help- now I can actually open this bag of worms up with some idea of what to look for- although a failure such as a constant refusal to deliver full load usually means transformer problem and or mosfet damage and will be checking these since this machine was so hot when I got it I couldn't put my hand on the casing. Might even try that standby amp tweak that has been mentioned- looks simple enough and hopefully no smoke and/or flames! Got a copy of this now so if it miraculously disappears if can even more miraculously reappear! You have saved me a hell of a lot of work and I thank you for that. I think my backup/main unit is going to be the Powerjet 6000W LF- guy talking about it was most impressed it had two toroids in it and you can buy it here
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/LCD-3000W-15 ... 1279571593? [Hope that works ok!] Cheers. Mark